JLK Industries represents basic producers of sulfosuccinates, phosphate esters, amine ethoxylates, castor oil ethoxylates, fatty acid esters, fatty acid ethoxylates, and other specialty products.
Below please find a list of our surfactant product lines. If you would like additional information on any products, please contact us. If you would like a product that is of the similar chemistry but is not on our site, please contact us also. We manufacture many products specifically to satisfy a customer need.
Phosphate Esters
Polyethylene Glycol Esters
Alkanolamides
Stearates
Amine Oxides
Amphoterics
Sodium Dioctyl Sulfosuccinates
JLK Industries supplies sodium dioctylsulfosuccinate (DOSS) in 65%, 70% and 75% active forms. Variations of each for include dilutions in denatured alcohol, diethylene glycol, peg 400, propylene glycol, mineral spirits and mineral seal oil. Dioctyl Sulfosuccinate is the best surface tension reducer on the market today. It is used in many industrial applications for its excellent wetting and foam generation characteristics. Uses for DOSS range from dewatering and de-dusting aid in mineral processing to emulsion polymerization. Other applications include, mild shampoos and bath products, textile scouring and finishing, and carpet shampoos. Below please find a list of the sulfosuccinates that we offer to market. Many of our products are stocked in our Southeastern US warehouse.
If you would like technical data sheets, sample or pricing, please contact us.
| Description | Appearance | Applications |
| DIOCTYL MALEATE | Clear Liquid | Co-monomer in emulsion polymer base resins for paints and adhesives |
| DOSS – 70% / DIETHYLENE GLYCOL | Clear Liquid | Efficient wetting agent at low concentrations. Low flash point for textile and ink formulations |
| DOSS – 70% / PROPYLENE GLYCOL | Clear Liquid | Wetting and gloss component for high sheen paint and ink products. |
| DOSS – 70% / MINERAL SPIRITS | Clear Liquid | A non-aqueous product used in non-polar organic applications such as dry cleaning and coatings. |
| DOSS – 70% / DENATURED ETHANOL | Clear Liquid | Excellent wetting agent used in coatings and inks, cleaners, deicers, coolants, fire fighting formulations and as a absorbancy aid in the manufacture of paper board and towels. Economic alternative to Aerosol OT. |
| DOSS – 75% / DIETHYLENE GLYCOL | Clear Liquid | Higher activity version of DOSS70% / DIETHYLENE GLYCOL |
| DOSS – 50% / PEG-400 | Clear Liquid | DOSS 50% / PEG-400 |
| DOSS – 75% / PROPYLENE GLYCOL | Clear Liquid | Higher activity version DOSS 70% / PROPYLENE GLYCOL |
| DOSS – 62% / MINERAL SEAL OIL | Clear Liquid | High flash point non-aqueous product. |
| DOSS – 75% / DENATURED ALCOHOL | Clear Liquid | Higher activity version DOSS 70% / DENATURED ALCOHOL |
| DOSS – 40% | Clear Liquid | DOSS 40% in water and polar solvents. |
Phosphate Esters
JLK supplies a wide variety of phosphate esters surfactants. Phosphate esters are created by reacting an ethoxylated fatty alcohol with P2O5 or polyphosphoric acid.
As a class, phosphate esters surfactants are extremely soluble in alkaline solutions. They have excellent heat and chemical stability. Phosphate esters also act as excellent anti-stats retarding or promoting rapid discharge of static electricity. Phosphate esters are also very efficient emulsifiers and provide excellent wetting at temperatures above 50 C.
Phosphate esters are used in industrial cleaner formulations, metalworking, foaming and froth for oil recovery, emulsion polymerization, textiles and in agchem micro emulsions.
| Description | Appearance | Applications |
|
JPHOS EH - 2-ETHYLHEXANOL REACTED WITH P2O5
|
Clear Liquid | Low foam excellent wetting agent/detergent. Good performance in high electolyte systems. |
|
JPHOS 610 - ETHOXYLATED NONYL PHENOL REACTED WITH P2O5
|
Clear, Viscous Liquid | All purpose hydrophillic detergent & emulsifier for general purpose cleaner formulations. Great coupler and emulsifier. |
|
JPHOS 600 – ETHOXYLATED ALCOHOL REACTED WITH P205
|
Clear Liquid | Usend as an anti-static agent and lubricant. Excellent emulsifier and corrosion inhibition properties. |
|
JPHOS 700- ETHOXYLATED PHENOL (4) REACTED WITH POLYPHOSPHORIC ACID.
|
Hazy, Viscous Liquid | Stable in high alkaline systems where a low foaming coupler is needed. Used in metal working formulations. |
|
JPHOS 710 – ETHOXYLATED PHENOL (6) REACTED WITH P205
|
Clear Liquid | Component in water based metal working fluids. Excellent results in hard surface cleaners. |
|
JPHOS 770- ETHOXYLATED DECYL ALCOHOL (6) REACTED WITH POLYPHOSPORIC ACID
|
Clear, Viscous Liquid | Highly alkaline stable wetting agent with excellent emulsification properties. |
|
JPHOS 800 – ETHOXYLATED DECYL ALCOHOL (6) REACTED WITH P2O5
|
Clear Liquid | Great wetting agent. Neutralized product show outstanding emulsification properties. |
|
JPHOS 400 – ETHOXYLATED OLEYL ALCOHOL (4) REACTED WITH P2O5
|
Clear, amber liquid | Long chain oil soluble lubricant and emulsifer used in metal working and textile applications. |
|
JPHOS TEA – TEA REACTED WITH P2O5
|
Clear, amber liquid | Component for corrosion inhibition in metal working, oil and gas drilling fluids. |
|
JPHOS 900 – ETHOXYLATED OCTYL-DECYL ALCOHOL REACTED WITH P2O5
|
Clear Liquid | General all purpose cleaner. Excellent hydrotrope for high alkaline cleaners. |
|
JPHOS 1000- ETHOXYLATED (2) 2-EH REACTED WITH P2O5
|
Clear Liquid | More hydrophillic verison of the JPHOS EH. |
Polyethylene Glycol Esters
Polyethylene glycol (PEG) esters are made by reacting polyethylene glycol (glycol and ethylene oxide) with a fatty acid or a glyceride.
The PEG ester family offers the formulator a wide range of HLB’s. These products make great co-emulsifiers in both water-in-oil and oil-in water systems where lubricity and low foaming are prerequisites. As a general rule, PEG ester help build viscosity and make good suspending agents.
PEG esters are used in a variety of applications including opacifiers and pearlescent agents for shampoos and liquid soaps. Many also yield good skin softening and emolliency.
We are continuing do develop new PEG esters. If you don’t see what you are looking for here, please contact us. We would enjoy the opportunity to create a product specifically for your needs.
| Description | Appearance | Applications |
| PEG 300 MONOOLEATE | Clear, Amber Liquid | Emulsifier and lubricant for oil soluble systems. |
| PEG 400 MONOLEATE | Clear, Amber Liquid | All purpose detergent and emulsifier for natural and synthetic oil applications |
| PEG 600 MONOOLEATE | Clear, Amber Liquid | Higher HLB version of PEG 400 MONOLEATE. Good lubricity properties. |
| PEG 200 MONOLAURATE | Clear Liquid | Dispersable lubricant component for fiber extrusion applications. |
| PEG 400 MONOLURATE | Clear Liquid | Water soluble component for extrusion lubricants. Excellent all purpose leveling agent. |
| PEG 600 MONOLURATE | Clear Liquid | Higher HLB version of PEG 400 MONOLAURATE. |
| PEG 400 DIOLEATE | Clear, Amber Liquid | Emulsifier for solvents & oils in textile applications. |
| PEG 600 DIOLEATE | Clear, Amber Liquid | Emulsifier of natural fats ↦ oils. Provides good lubrication properties. |
| PEG 600 COCONATE | Clear Liquid | Low cost alternative to PEG 600 MONOLAURATE in applications where heat stability for not a factor. |
| PEG 400 SESQUIOLEATE | Clear, Amber Liquid | Component of non-silicone defoamer formulations excellent emulsification properties. |
| PEG 400 DILAUARATE | Clear Liquid | Low foaming emulsifier and lubricant. |
| PEG 600 DILAUARATE | Clear Liquid | Higher HLB version of PEG 400 DILAUARATE |
| PEG 400 ISOSTEARATE | Clear Liquid | Fully Saturated long chain fatty acid in liquid form. Excellent high heat stabilizer for fiber lubricant formulations. |
| PEG 600 ISOSTEARATE | Clear, Yellow Liquid | Higher HLB version of PEG 400 ISOSTEARATE |
| PEG 400 MONOSTEARATE | White Waxy Solid | Excellent emulsifier and lubricant for wax & oil formulations in textile applications. |
| PEG 600 MONOSTEARATE | White Waxy Solid | Higher HLB version of PEG 400 MONOSTEARATE |
| PEG 800 MONOSTEARATE | Waxy Solid | Thickening and emulsifying agent for water based formulations. |
Alkanolamidess
Alkanolamides are typically used as viscosity modifiers and foam builders. Main uses include shampoo, bubble bath, liquid hand and body soaps, dishwash and household an institutional cleaners. They have also found utility in specialty lubricants as anti-corrosion agents, dispersants, couplers and emulsifiers.
| Description | Appearance | Applications |
| COCAMIDE DEA – 83% | Yellow Liquid | Acid stable amide suited as primary emulsifer and wetting agent in numerous industrial applications. |
| COCAMIDE DEA – 86% Æ Low Color |
Light Yellow | Very low color, low impurities version of cocamide DEA. |
| COCAMIDE DEA – 85% | Yellow Liquid | Economical foam booster and viscosity modifier. Used in shampoos, bubble baths, liquid hand and body soaps, dishwashing, household and institutional cleaners. |
| COCAMIDE DEA – 90% | Yellow Liquid | Blended amide with enhanced thickening properties. Used in shampoos, bubble baths, liquid hand and body soaps, dishwashing, household and institutional cleaners. |
| COCAMIDE DEA – 88% | Yellow Liquid | Economical foam booster and viscosity modifier. Used in shampoos, bubble baths, liquid hand and body soaps, dishwashing, household and institutional cleaners. Also used as an additive for the metalworking industry. |
| COCAMIDE DEA – 95% | Yellow Liquid | High performance cosmetic grade amide. Exceptional viscosity building in foaming shampoos and personal care products. |
| LAURAMIDE DEA – 95% | Yellow Liquid | High performance cosmetic grade amide. Exceptional viscosity building in foaming shampoos and personal care products. Lauric base improves mildness. |
| LAURAMIDE DEA – 88% | Yellow Liquid | Unique liquid lauramide DEA with properties similar to solid lauramides. |
| LAURAMIDE DEA – 90% | Yellow Liquid | Excellent foam stabilizer and viscosity improver in combination with anionic surfactants for shampoo and personal care applications. |
| LAURAMIDE DEA – 88% | Yellow Liquid | High performance amide with good value and exceptional viscosity building and foaming in industrial, institutional personal care products. |
| LAURAMIDE DEA – 95% | Yellow Liquid | Exceptional viscosity building amide well suited for high (Lauric-Myristic) Semi-Solid alkyl ether sulfate and other personal care systems. |
| LAURAMIDE DEA – 95% | Light Yellow | Outstanding foam boosting, stabilizing properties. Greatly Liquid enhances viscosity & performance properties in handsoaps and numerous personal care systems. |
| LAURAMIDE DEA – 90% | Straw Liquid | Exceptional foam boosting and stabilization. Greatest thickening properties of the lauric family. Uses include hand and body soaps, shampoos and related cosmetics. |
| LAURAMIDE DEA – 95% | White Liquid | High purity solid lauramide DEA for use in hand and body soaps, shampoos and related cosmetics. |
Stearates
JLK represents RTD Hall Star as a basic manufacturer of both Sodium and Potassium Stearates. We also offer Ammonium Stearate to the market. Please contact us for specifications or additional information.
| Description | Appearance | Applications |
| SODIUM STEARATES | White Powder | Used as a lubricant in plastics and wired drawing applications, a water repellent in fire forms and coating applications, acts as a gelling agent in cosmetics. |
| POTASSIUM STEARATES | White Powder | Provides excellent lubricity in the manufacture of polyeolefins and plastics. |
| AMMONIUM STEARATES | White Pearlescent Liquid | Provides excellent waterproofing and water repelling. Used in cosmetics, coatings and waterproofing compounds. |
Amine Oxides
Amine Oxides are typically used for foam stabilization and foam boosting in personal care, household and industrial formulations.
| Description | Appearance @ 25 °C | Applications |
| COCAMIDOPROPYL AMINE OXIDE | Straw Liquid | Foam booster, conditioner and irritation mitigate for use in personal care and H, I & I shampoos, hand soaps & cleaners |
| COCAMINE OXIDE | Straw Liquid | Foam booster, conditioner and irritation mitigant for use in personal care and H, I & I shampoos, hand soaps & cleaners |
| LAURAMINE OXIDE | Straw Liquid | Excellent foam booster and rapid wetter for use in hard surface, I & I, hand dish, car and rug base detergents. |
| MYRISTAMINE OXIDE | Straw Liquid | Excellent foam booster and rapid wetter for use in hard surface, I & I, hand dish, car and rug base detergents. |
Amphoterics
Amphoterics are surfactants that contain both a cationic and anionic charge. JLK supplies three main types of amphoterics: Betaines, Sultaines, and Imidazolines.
| Description | Appearance @ 25&C | Applications |
| COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE – 30-32% Low Color |
Light Yellow | Low color, low salt betaine for use in shampoo, bubble bath, skin cleansers, household & industrial detergents. |
| COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE – 30-32% | Yellow Liquid | Foam booster, foaming agent, thickener and conditioner for use in shampoo, bubble bath, skin cleansers, household & industrial detergents. |
| OLEAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE – 30-32% | Yellow Liquid | Excellent conditioning & detangling agent for shampoos. Viscosity modifier for bath, skin cleansers and shampoos. |
| COCO BETAINE – 30-32% | Yellow Liquid | More rapid wetter and detergent additive for use in shampoo, bubble bath, skin cleansers, household & industrial detergents. |
| CAPRIC/ CAPRYLIC AMIDO PROPYL BETAINE – 40-42% |
Amber Liquid | Extremely low foam wetter / coupling agent for numerous ind. spray metal, transportation & carpet extraction cleaners. |
| COCAMIDOPROPYL HYDROXY SULTAINE – 49-51% |
Amber Liquid | High flash foam, irritation mitigant for personal care/baby products. Extremely acid/alkali stable foam for industial cleaners as well. |
| CETYL BETAINE – 29-30% | Straw Liquid | Enhanced conditioning and anti-stat properties for use in shampoo, bubble bath, skin cleansers, household & industrial detergents. |
| COCOAMPHODIACTETATE – 48-51% | Amber Liquid | Imidazoline properties makes it milder than typical Betaines. Uses include shampoo, bubble bath, skin cleansers, household & industrial detergents. |


